Transcription

An Inventory of the Archives Subject FilesBridwell Library, Perkins School of Theology, Southern Methodist UniversityMarch 2, 2020 revisionCollection BLA 24The Archives Subject Files contain reference materials, research notes, and ephemeral items aboutMethodist denominations, events, annual conferences, circuits and charges (local churches), individuals,institutions, organizations, and locations. A few ecumenical organizations and non-Methodist individualsand churches are also represented in the collection. This filing system relates closely to the ArchivesImage Files (collection BLA 25) and the Faculty and Staff Files series of the Collection on PerkinsSchool of Theology (collection STA 5).Acquired.Extent: 5 filing cabinet drawers (12 linear feet) [Archives workroom]Arrangement:The Archives Subject Files are arranged in six topical series:Series 1: Annual ConferencesSeries 2: Circuits and Charges (Churches)Series 3: DenominationsSeries 4: EventsSeries 5: IndividualsSeries 6: Institutions, Organizations, and Locations / Historic SitesSeries 7: Topics1

LIST OF SUBJECT FILE FOLDERSSeries 1: Annual ConferencesSubseries 1: AngolaAngola Mission ConferenceConferencia Annual de AngolaSubseries 2: ChileIglesia Metodista en Chile Conferencia AnnualSubseries 3: LiberiaLiberia Conference (MC)Subseries 4: PhilippinesCentral Conference of the Methodist ChurchSubseries 5: Sierra LeoneSierra Leone Annual Conference (UMC)Subseries 6: USAAlabama Conference (MEC)Central German Annual Conference (MEC)Central Kansas Conference (MC)Central Texas (MECS) Cleburne DistrictCentral Texas (UMC) Waxahachie DistrictEast Texas Conference photocopies of minutesKansas West Conference (UMC)Louisiana Annual Conference (UMC)New Mexico Annual Conference (UMC)North Carolina (UMC) Wilson: Location of churches by countyNorth Texas Conference (MECS) (Incl. Trinity Conference)North Texas Conference (MC) Annual ConferenceNorth Texas Conference (MC) School of Christian MissionNorth Texas Conference (UMC) Wesleyan Service GuildNorthwest Kansas ConferenceNorthwest Texas Conference (MECS) – Lampasas DistrictNorthwest Texas Conference (UMC)Oklahoma-Texas Conference (EUB)Rock River Conference (MC) Illinois – Chicago Episcopal AreaSouth Georgia Conference (UMC) – Commission on Archives and HistorySouthwest Kansas ConferenceSouthwest Texas Conference (MC)Texas Annual Conference (MPC)2

Texas Conference (EC) Texacon newsletterTexas Conference (EUB)Texas Conference (MECS) – Marlin DistrictWest Texas Conference (MECS)Western Oklahoma Conference (MECS) Chickasha DistrictSeries 2: Circuits and Charges (Churches)Subseries 1: ChileSantiago – Primera Iglesia MetodistaSubseries 2: Great Britain: EnglandYorkshire – Littlebeck Methodist ChapelSubseries 3: GuatemalaGuatemala City – Union Church of GuatemalaSubseries 4: USA: ArkansasTexarkana – Methodist ChurchesSubseries 5: USA: CaliforniaPasadena – First United Methodist ChurchSubseries 6: USA: ColoradoAurora – First Evangelical United Brethren ChurchLeroy – Trinity Evangelical United Brethren ChurchPueblo – El Mesias Methodist ChurchSubseries 7: USA: GeorgiaEllijah – Cartecay United Methodist ChurchSavannah – Wesley Monumental MCSubseries 8: USA: IllinoisByron – The United Church (Methodist and Congregational)Chicago – The Chicago Temple (First MC)Evanston – Hemenway MECSubseries 9: USA: IndianaIndianapolis – Broadway MCSubseries 10: USA: KansasChetopa – St. Paul UMCCoffeyville – St. James UMCParsons – Hamilton Chapel UMC3

Subseries 11: USA: LouisianaLafayette – Asbury UMCShreveport – First UMC (See Eaker, Karen)Shreveport – Noel Memorial UMCSubseries 12: USA: MarylandBaltimore – Christ Church (Protestant Episcopal)Subseries 13: USA: New MexicoAlamogordo – Grace UMCRoswell – Trinity UMCTucumcari – Center Street UMCSubseries 14: USA: North CarolinaChapel Hill – University Methodist ChurchCherokee – United Methodist MissionSubseries 15: USA: OhioAdamsville – Adamsville Methodist ChurchSubseries 16: USA: OklahomaHoldenville – Salt Creek UMCOklahoma City – St. Luke's UMCTulsa – Boston Avenue Methodist ChurchTulsa – First Methodist ChurchSubseries 17: USA: Rhode IslandProvidence – Mathewson Street MECSubseries 18: USA: TennesseeJohnson City – First UMCMemphis – St. John's M. E. ChurchSubseries 19: USA: TexasAlpine – First Methodist ChurchAmarillo – St. Stephen UMCAthens – Methodist ChurchAustin – First United Methodist ChurchAustin – University United Methodist ChurchBastrop County – Colorado ChapelBeaumont – First Methodist Episcopal Church, SouthBeaumont – Wesley UMC (North End-Wesley)Bridge City – St. Paul's UMC4

Brownwood – Lake Brownwood First UMCBryson – Bryson UMCBurkburnett – First UMCCedar Hill – First UMCChappell Hill – Chappell Hill UMCChildress – First UMCCooke County – Sivells Bend ChurchCooper – First UMCDallas – All Saints Church (Protestant Episcopal)Dallas – Cochran Chapel MCDallas – Cockrell Hill UMCDallas – El Emanu-El UMCDallas – First UMCDallas – Floyd Street MECSDallas – Highland Park UMCDallas – Honey Springs MCDallas – Lambuh UMCDallas – Lovers Lane UMCDallas – Mary King MemorialDallas – North Dallas Church of the NazareneDallas – Northaven UMCDallas – Oak Cliff Christian ChurchDallas – Oak Lawn UMCDallas – St. Luke Community UMCDallas – St. Paul UMCDallas – Trinity M. E. Church, SouthDallas – Tyler Street Methodist ChurchDallas – University Park Methodist ChurchDallas – Westerfeld Memorial Methodist ChurchDecatur – First UMCDenison – Harless Memorial UMCDenver City – Methodist ChurchDickinson – Faith UMC (Warren Chapel, Winfield Chapel)Double Bayou – St. Paul UMCEl Paso – Trinity UMCEmory – Emory UMCForestburg – First UMCFort Worth – First Methodist ChurchFredonia – UMCGarland – Duck Creek / First UMCGeorgetown – MECS of GeorgetownGoldthwaite – First UMCGreenville – Lee Street and WestviewHarker Heights – First UMC5

Bering Memorial Methodist ChurchFort Stockton – First UMCFrankston – Frankston Methodist ChurchHart – First UMCHenderson – Pine Hill UMCHouston – Asbury UMCHouston – First United Methodist ChurchHouston – Grace Methodist ChurchHouston – Reid Memorial UMCHouston – Saint Matthews Methodist ChurchHouston – Saint Stephen's United Methodist ChurchJefferson – Jefferson Station MECSJim Ned – Methodist Church, Taylor CountyJustin – Justin M. E. Church, SouthKentucky Town – Pitman's ChapelLiberty – Methodist ChurchLissie – Evangelical United Brethren ChurchLubbock – First Methodist ChurchLubbock – LakeRidge UMCLytle – Lytle UMCMason County – Mason UMC and Hilda UMCMesquite – St. Stephen MCMooreville – Moorville UMCMount Vernon – Mount Vernon MCNeedville – Needville UMCNocona – First Methodist ChurchOaklawn – Oaklawn Evangelical ChurchOzona – Ozona UMCParis – Paris StationPearsall – First UMCPecos – First UMCPflugerville – First UMCProsper – Prosper UMCRanger – First United Methodist ChurchRogers – Methodist Church, Taylor CountyRoxton – First UMCSaint Paul – St. Paul Methodist Church (Wylie circuit, McKinney district)San Antonio – First Evangelical ChurchSan Antonio – San Pedro MC / Asbury UMCSan Augistine – McMahan's ChapelSan Augustine – Texian Mission and San Augustine CircuitSeagoville – First Methodist ChurchSeymour – First UMCSmithville – Methodist Church6

Titus County – Bridges Chapel ChurchValley Mills – First UMCWhitesboro – First UMCWichita Falls – First UMCWiliamson County – Willie's CreekWinnsboro – Tinney Chapel UMCSubseries 20: USA: Washington, D.C.Metropolitan Memorial Methodist Episcopal ChurchSubseries 21: USA: West VirginiaWebster SpringsSeries 3: DenominationsSubseries 1: Christian Methodist Episcopal ChurchSubseries 2:Church of the NazareneSubseries 3:Korean Methodist ChurchSubseries 4: Methodist ChurchAssociation of Methodist Historical SocietiesBishops / Council of BishopsBoard of Hospitals and HomesBoard of PublicationBoard of World PeaceCharlotte City Mission Society, Charlotte, NCCommission on ChaplainsCommission on Deaconess WorkCommission on Inter-Jurisdictional RelationsDallas Board of Lay ActivitiesJudicial Council DecisionsJurisdictional SystemMethodist Historical SocietyMethodist Men's HoursMethodist Youth ConferenceNorth Central Jurisdiction – Historical Society North Central JurisdictionUnification / Uniting Conference 1939Subseries 5: Methodist Episcopal ChurchHingwa Mission (China)Japan Mission CouncilWoman’s Foreign Missionary Society7

Subseries 6: Methodist Episcopal Church, SouthBoard of MissionsFinancial Report 1916General Conference 1930Lampasas District (NW Texas Conference)The Women’s Missionary CouncilSubseries 7: United Methodist ChurchBoard of Higher Education and MinistryCommission on Archives and HistoryCommittee on Theological Education (UMC) / CatalystGeneral Board of DiscipleshipGeneral Board of EvangelismGeneral Commission on Christian Unity and Interreligious ConcernsJudicial Council Decisions1977: numbers 428 to 436University Senate of the UMCUnited Methodist Information / CommunicationsUnited Methodist Publishing HouseSubseries 8: UMC in the G. D. R.UMC in the G. D. R.Series 4: EventsBicentennial of American Methodism, 1984Combined Conferences of Texas joint meeting in Dallas, 1966Fifth Annual Missionary Consultation, Nashville, TN: June 16-19, 1972Seventh Historical Convocation of the UMC, Oklahoma City, OK: July 21-24, 2011Sixth Ecumenical Methodist Conference Atlanta, Georgia: October 16-25, 1931Series 5: IndividualsAdedokun, MichaelAllen, Daniel Dorchester (1925-2007)Alper, Harvey (1945-1987)Alton, Ralph TaylorAmes, Edward Raymond 1806-1879 [Bishop]Ammon, Edse A.Anderson, W. E.Ardis, Allen E. (1887-1966) [Topic: Forest Academy Camp Meetings]Ardis, Francis Shuprine MillerArdis, MarthaArmstrong,8

Asbury, FrancisAtkins, JamesAyres, DavidBailey, BarryBailey, Robert OthnealBailey, Wilfred M.Baker, FrankBaker, JamesBallard, C. L.Barber, Estelle BlantonBarbieri, Sante Uberto and Odetta de Oliveira de BarbieriBarcus FamilyBarrel, Costen J.Beathard, BethBedford, Lee A.Belcher, WilliamBell, BobBernhardt, William H.Bewley, Anthony (1804-1860)Biggs, Mouzon, Jr.Birtwhistle, AllenBishop, Charles, M.Bishop, NealBledsoe, WilbartBoaz, Hiram A.Boggs, Walter Edward (1858-1917)Bohan, StephanieBowdle, Margaret Bridwell (1927-1976)Bowmer, John C.Box familyBraden, Charles Samuel (1887-1970)Bradley, PrestonBranscomb, HarveyBrasher, John L.Brawley, James P.Brewer, David Titus (1932-2005)Brewer, Earl D. C.Brooks, Henry F.Bryan, Alonzo Monk (1914-2011) [Bishop]Burkey, Wayne L.Burroughs, Matthew (1984-2018)Campbell, John WesleyCarcaño, Minerva G.Cardwell, Paul O.9

Carney, Paul (d. 1987)Cartwright, Peter (1785-1872)Carr, Bettye JoCarrier, Lindsey K.Casad, Gordon D.Casey, LyndaChalk, John WesleyChamberlain, William HarrisonChappell, WallaceChase, Virginia LewisChesnut, Glenn F.Chisholm, Enoch P (1813-1875)Church, Paul V.Clark, Elmer T.Clark, H. B. (1874-1956)Clark, Peter W. (1859-1949)Clayton, AlClymer, Wayne K.Coburn, Elbert Houston (1885-1970)Cocke, Calvin Jesse (1827-1892)Coke, ThomasCombo, Thomas L. (Combow)Copeland, Kenneth WilfordCrawford, William Carrol (1804-1895)Crote, Charles August (1819-1888)Crutchfield, Finis A (d. 1987)Curl, Robert F. (1897-1971)Curran, Charles E.Dakin, MarjorieDale, William JDarden, Earl Clifton (1916-2007)Daugherty, C. Lloyd, Jr. (1908-1961)Davage, M. S.Davidson, David R. (1948-2009)Davis, AndrewsDavis, Jefferson Bonapart (1865-1948)Day, Wilbur V.Devadutt, V. E.Dickinson, William H.Doraisamy, T. R.Down, James William (1868-1914)Dryden, Constantine Francis (1809-1882)Duffy, Laurie BethDuran, Vanessa10

Dykes, D. L. (See Eaker, Karen)Eads, Harold M. (d. 1978)Eaker, KarenElley, GustavElliott, William M.Emerick, Craig L.Emmons, Grovery CarltonEnglish, John C. Ensley, F. GeraldEpps, Clift Moore (1885-1958)Evans, J. ClaudeEverett, Edward (1794-1865)Fadely, Kris Stahl (d. 04/16/1978)Farías, Carolina A. (1883-1980)Farrell, Leighton K.Fearon, Henry D. (1861-1941)Ferrer, Cornelio M.Finger, H. Ellis, Jr.Fisher, Rebecca Jane Gilleland (b.1831)Fladger, Charles B. (d. 1925)Fleming, John PayneFlores, Manuel ViguerasFondren, W. W. and Ella Fondren [Fondren Lectures]Foote, GastonFrank, Eugene M.Friend, Sam E.Galloway, Paul Vernon (2 folders)Gamewell, Mary NindeGarza, Oscar F. (1917-2011)Gayle, George S.Geary, Wesley V.Gibson, Albert Winchester (1847-1924)Gibson, W. M. (1910-1984)Giles, B. H.Glanville, Charles WesleyGlanville, ThomasGlendinning, Mary EdnaGodbey, Allen HowardGodbey, Victor A.Godbold, Albea (1895-1994)Golden, Charles F. [Bishop]Gomez, Abel M. [Rio Grande Conference]González, Josué [D.S., Rio Grande Conference]Goodrich, Robert E, Jr. (2 folders) [Bishop]Goodson, W. Kenneth11

Goodwin, E. RayGossett, Nathaniel W.Grimes, Charles ChaneyGriswold, James ThomasGross, John OwenGull, KirbyGutierrez, BlasHackett, Earl AHagen, OddHall, John WesleyHammond, John Dennis (1850-1924)Handy, William T. [Bishop]Hanson, GalenHardin, Henry Grady Jr.Hardt, John Wesley [Bishop]Hardt, William C.Harkness, GeorgiaHarmon, Nolan BHarrison, HastingsHastings, Selina, Countess of Huntingdon (2 folders)Hawkins, James Arthur, Sr. (d. 2003)Hay, Samuel RossHayes, Robert Eric, Sr. (d. 2009)Hayes, Rutherford B.Heacock FamilyHendricks, HarvilleHenley, James WaltonHenson, MackHill, CraigHill, James W. (d. 1920)Hillerbrand, Hans J.Hines, MarkHofheinz, WalterHolbert, JohnHolladay, DonHollis, Robert E. and Lou Ann Hall (m. 1986 March 13)Holloway, Thomas T.Holmes, William A.Holmes, Zan W.Holt, Ivan LeeHolt, John B.Honnold, N. E.Hooks, J. T.Hopper, Jack12

Hord, JesseHorne, JeremiahHoward, T. GordonHuckabee, Lois Williams RibeireHughes, Edwin Holt [Bishop]Hughes, James S.Hughes, W. H.Hunt, Hollis Benton (1912-2006)Hunt, J. W.Hunter, E. A.Huntingdon, Countess Selina—See Hastings, SelinaHuston, Robert W. (1920-2010)Hyer, Robert Stuar[t]Inglis, BruceJackson, J. L.Jameson, A. D.Jewel, Adalaide A.Jilgore, JamesJohn, Isaac G. (1827-1897)Johnson, Albert Pinkey (1882-1961)Johnson, N. J.Johnson, Virginia K. (d. 1934)Jones, Joe R.Joyce, JamesKaebrick, Hermann W.Keller, George J. (1850-1942)Keller, HelenKeller, Henry UptonKellogg, Charles P.Kendrick, RubyKennedy, Belle CummingKennedy, Gerald P.Kerns, Francis E.Key, Joseph S. (1829-1920) [Bishop]Kilgore, Samuel Grafton (1858-1924)Kimbrough, StevenKnight, John L.Lacy, Jean – see CH: Dallas – St. Luke Community UMCLambuth, Walter R.Lawson, David (d. 2007) [Bishop]Lee, JasonLeete, Frederick DeLand [Bishop]Ling, Yee PatLittle, John Ollie13

Livingston, James C.Loggie, Mary Basham—See Joseph Sterling Bridwell FileLong, Charles A.Long, John WesleyLoud, I. B.Lowry, J. P.Luther, Todd E.Lydick, Howard LeRoy (1929-2008)MacDonnell, Robert Walker and SarahMacune, Charles W. and Sarah M. S.Macune, Dennis and Lena SecretMacune, John W.Macure, PhelanMagee, Dorothy J.Magee, Ralph J.Magruder, LeonardMalicky, NealMarcum, WaltMarDock, RuthMarshall, Jane Manton (1924-2019)Martin, Mildred Fryar (1898-2003)Martin, Paul E. (d. 1975)Martin, William Benjamin JamesMartin, William C.Martinez, Joel, N.Maser, Frederick, E. (1908-2002)Matthews, James K.Matthews, Robert Ellsworth (1918-2008)Mauzey, A. S. (1885-1968)May, Albert G.Mayfield, James L.McCallie, J.P.McCallum, Nancy LouMcCoy, LuluMcFarland, George A.McGowen, James S.McIntosh, Kenneth B. and IweetaMcKenzie, John Witherspoon PettigrewMcKowen, W. B. (1955-1953)McLean, J. H.McCutchan, Robert GuyMcWilliams, H. E.Middleton, William VernonMilhouse, Paul W.14

Miller, S. W.Mills, J. Walter and Kate Vernor MillsMills, Marion (1840-1910)Moncure, Rhymes H., Jr. (d.2006)Monk familyMonk, Robert C.Monroe, Andrew [Bishop]Mood, John Richardson and Ruth JohnMoore, Arthur, J.Moore, John M. (1867-1948) [Bishop]Moore, Noah W., Jr. [Bishop]Moore, CharlesMorgan, James W.Morris James Lewis (1861-1929)Morris, HenryMorris, Robert Minnis (1852-1914)Morrison, GlennMount, WillimaMouzen, Edwin Dubose (1869-1937) [Bishop]Mueller, ReubenMuse, William E.Nall, T. OttoNewcomb, Steve C.Nichols, George T. (1847-1894)Nichols, J. MarvinNichols, Roy C.Ninde, William Xavier (1832-1901) [Bishop]Northcott, Florence EngleNushawn, LauraOden, William BryantOldfield, Reuben D. (1818-1893)Oglesby, Frank Bledsoe, Jr. (1923-1995)Oglevie, Heather M.Olan, Levi A. (1903-1984)Ogden, Schubert M.Openheimer, EvelynOutler, John M.Oxnam, Bromley [Bishop]Pace, Isaac Frank (1852-1948)Palmer, Everett N.Patton, J.C.G.R. (1830-1912)Payne, Thomas Dekalb (1839-1919)Pennewell, AlmerPerkins, G. S.15

Perkins, Joe J. and LoisPerry, Judson SpurgeonPhillips, John WesleyPiñon, Erin [Cartaglorias research, 2013]Pitts, William Harrison (1815-1898)Polliam, Eugene CollinsPolson, Marvin M.Pope, W. Kenneth and Kate Sayle PopePorter, Robert Edwin (d. 2007)Potter, Andrew JacksonPowell, John (1813-1900)Preston, ArthurProthro, Charles NelsonProthro, Elizabeth Perkins (1912-2009)Pulliam, Irvin BrownPulliam, Martha Ellen CollinsQuin, C. K.Radde, Rebecca D. (1910-1990)Raines, R.Rainkin, G. C.Rall, H. F.Reedy, HoustonRempel, WarrenRichardson, Elizabeth WeissRichardson, TedRoberts, James DeotisRoberts, OralRobinson, John A. (1918-1983)Robinson, Marie McGraw—see folder “CH TEXAS Dallas-All Saints Church”Roby, LindaRockey, ClementRodriguez, José PolicarpioRogers, Homer F.Rogers, James P. (d. 1900)Rouse, Lamont Chester (1924-2000)Rowe, KennethRuiz, Alejandro and Ruth V. GuerraSanchez, EduardoSanders, CarlSano, RoySanson, William P. (1812-1858)Santillan-Baert, Mary Lous (1926-2004)Scheufler, Lowell Wesley (1931-2009)Seals, Woodrow Bradley (b. 1917)16

Seiler, Ralph H.Selecman, Charles C.Sells, JimSeverson, Oscar L. (1843-1924)Shanks, LeoraSharp, Thomas Columbus (1872-1953)Sherer, AnnShettles, Elijah L.Shook, Wiley Alexander (1824-1887)Short, Roy Hunter [Bishop]Shrader, Houston Petway (“H. P.”) (1855-1935)Shular, James Alexander HamiltonShuler, Robert P.Simpson, Claude M. and Sarah E.Simpson, Matthew (1811-1884) [Bishop]Simpson, Rosa (1855-1945) [Deaconess]Slater, Oliver Eugene (d. 1997)Smith, A. E.Smith, Bill MorganSmith, A. Frank [Bishop]Smith, John Owen [Bishop]Smith, W. Angie [Bishop]Smith, Lindsay and AnnSmith, Raleigh R. (1873-1925)Smith, Shelby LeeSmith, Virgil H. (1920-2007)Smith, Wanda W.Smoot, Leonard JoshuaSone, Hubert L.Spann, Richard (b. 1891)Sparks, W. MaynardStafford, Thomas A.Stahl, LouiseStakes, James H. and SusanSteel, Marshall T. (d. 1989)Steincamp, BiddySteinman, George J. (Wesley Bible Chair Report, 1930)Stephenson, Henry (1772-1841)Stoval, James L.Stowe, William McFerrinStuckey, LewisSullivan, James A.Summers, Thomas O. (1812-1882)Sutherland, Alexander17

Swanson, Riley Giddens (1869-1943)Sweet, William WarrenSwift, Romulus S. (1818-1889)Tabor, Susannah Bullock (1792-1862)Tackitt, Pleasant (1803-1886)Tate, Willis M.Taylor, T.Teel, George MarionThomas, Charles B.Thomas, George F.Thomas, James S.Thompson, James A. (1792-1853)Thompson, Patricia J.Tippett, Donald HarveyTipps, George L. (1844-1930)Tonstad, Linn MarieTowner, WalterTrice, Leora and WilliamTyson, Joseph B.Underwood, Walter L. (d. 1987)Van Breda, Michael F.Vernon, Walter N. (1876-1950)Villarreal, MaximoVincent, Bethuel Thomas and Family (Henry B. Vincent, Leon H. Vincent)Vintras, EugeneVodicka, Stanley Anton, Jr. (1923-1993)Volina, Mary L.Wade, Raymond J. (1875-1970) [Bishop]Walker, Jesse—see Penewell, AlmerWalker, Melvin A. (1895-1980)Walton, Aubrey GreyWard, Ralph, W.Ward, SethWashburn, PaulWashington, William JosephWaugh, BeverlyWebb, Lance and Mary Elizabeth HuntWeeks familyWeiss-Andrus, HildaWelch, ClaudeWertz, Frederick D.Wesley, Charles (1707-1788)Wesley, John (1703-1791)Wesley, Susanna (1669-1742)18

West, ArthurWharton, James Allen (d. 2012)Wheeler, SterlingWhipple, Josiah W. (1813-1894)Wicke, Lloyd C.Williams, A. CecilWilliams, Christopher Columbus (1852-1928)Williams, Mary-Ann (1948-1994)Williams, W. Erskine (1860-1938)Willimon, WilliamWillis, Jesse L. (1895-1936)Wilson, Francis (1790-1867)Wilson, JoyWitkowski, Henry D.Wolfard, William R.Woolam, John C. (1818-1894)Workman, M. T.Wright Samuel Peyton (d. 1969)Wright, John W.Young, C.C. (1876-1921)Younger, Jessamine Grimes (1924-2012)Zimmerman, Walter LynnSeries 6: Institutions, Organizations, and Locations / Historic SitesAlaska Methodist University, Anchorage, AlaskaAmerican Association of Theological SchoolsAmerican Church LeagueAmerican Council of Christian ChurchesAmerican Theological Library Association (ATLA)American University, Washington, D.C.Bethesda Home for Boys, Savannah, GABoston University School of Theology, Boston, MACallison College, University of the Pacific, Stockton, CACaney Creek Campground, Austin County, TXCentro Evangélico Unido, México, D.F.China Christian Educational AssociationChristian ActionChristian Faith-and-Life Community, Austin, TXThe Confessing Movement (within the United Methodist Church)Consultation on Church Union (COCU)Cove Spring Campground, Nacogdoches County, TXDallas Area Methodist Ministers’ Wives’ ClubDallas Council of Churches19

England - Epworth, LincolnshireEpworth League – East Texas ConferenceEpworth League – International Convention, 1903Epworth League – North Texas Conference (incl. Ruby Kendrick Council on Missions)Epworth League – Texas State Epworth LeagueFellowship of Suffering and ServiceGood NewsInter-University Council of the Dallas and Fort Worth Metropolitan AreasKidd-Key College, Sherman, TXKwansei Gakuin University, Nishinomiya, JapanLake Junaluska Assembly, Lake Junaluska, NCLydia Patterson Institute, El Paso, TXMethodist Federation for Social Action (MA)Methodist Historical Library, Inc., International (Leete)Methodist Home, Waco, TexasMethodist Hospitals of Dallas, Dallas, TXMethodist Mission Home, San Antonio, TXMethodist Publishing House / Cokesbury (MC)Methodist Student Movement (MC)Methodists for Church RenewalMission Society for United MethodistNational Association of Schools and Colleges of the Methodist ChurchNational Council of Churches – Dept. of Church and CultureNational Methodist Restoration (Methodist Observer)Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, OHReligious Education Association of the United States and CanadaRichmond College, Great BritainRutersville College, Rutersville, TXSoule University, Chappell Hill, TXSoutheastern Jurisdictional Conference Methodist Assembly (Lake Junaluska)Southern California School of Theology, Claremont, CASouthern Methodist University – History, Dallas, TXSouthern Methodist University – Wesley Foundation, Dallas, TXTexas Council of ChurchesTexas Methodist Planning CommissionTexas Methodist Student MovementTexas Wesleyan University, Fort Worth, TXUnited Board for Christian Higher Education in AsiaUnited Methodist Heritage FellowshipUnited Methodists for MethodismUnited Methodist ReporterUpper Room Chapel, Nashville, TNVanderbilt University, Nashville, TNWesley Foundation20

Wesley Theological Seminary, Washington, D.C.Westminster College, Westminster, TXWhite Rock Campground, Dallas County, TXWorld Methodist CouncilWorld Methodist Historical SocietyYonsei University, Seoul, KoreaSeries 7: TopicsAbortionBaptismCapital PunishmentCharismatic MovementHuman SexualityVietnam21

Memphis – St. John's M. E. Church Subseries 19: USA: Texas Alpine – First Methodist Church Amarillo – St. Stephen UMC Athens – Methodist Church Austin – First United Methodist Church Austin – University United Methodist Church Bastrop County – Colorado Chapel Beaumont – First